Sched.com Conference Mobile Apps
2019 Wooden Boat Festival
has ended
Create Your Own Event
2019 Wooden Boat Festival
-
Saved To
My Schedule
Schedule
Simple
Expanded
Grid
By Venue
Speakers
Artists
Search
or browse by date + venue
Kids' Activities
Music
On the Water
Paid Preregistered Class
Presentations & Demos
All
Japanese Theme
Special Event
All
Japanese Theme
Popular
Sign up
or
log in
to bookmark your favorites and sync them to your phone or calendar.
menu
Menu
Schedule
Speakers
Artists
Search
tune
Filter sessions
Simple
Expanded
Grid
By Venue
Wednesday
, September 4
Explorer Stage
9:00am •
Managing Power on Board: Balancing Your Energy Needs
1:00pm •
Troubleshooting a Diesel Engine and Electrical Problems on Your Boat
Thursday
, September 5
Bar Harbor Main Stage
5:30pm •
Eagle Mountain String Band
6:45pm •
Carribe Steel Band
8:30pm •
Lowire
Discovery Stage
9:00am •
Anchoring & Docking: Learn How to Safely Moor Your Boat
1:00pm •
Understanding Weather: Making the Go or No-Go Decision
Explorer Stage
9:30am •
Writing, Videos, Blogging: How to Make It Pay
Friday
, September 6
Adventure Stage
10:45am •
Great Boat Photography
12:00pm •
Building the Cormorant Boat
1:15pm •
Crusing the Canals of France and Italy – it may include wine
2:30pm •
Cost Control As You Cruise
3:45pm •
How to Steer with the Sails
6:00pm •
Race to Alaska Blazer Party
Bar Harbor Main Stage
12:00pm •
Carla Main
2:00pm •
Tania Opland and Mike Freeman
3:00pm •
Jack Dwyer and Sue Thompson
4:00pm •
Combo Choro
5:00pm •
Whozyamama Cajun and Zydeco
6:15pm •
Delta Rays
8:30pm •
Joy In Mudville
Boat Building Stage
9:30am •
Steambending
10:30am •
PT Rowing Wherry SEVENTY48 & The NWSWB CREW
11:30am •
Hollow Surfboard Construction
12:30pm •
Outboard Engine Maintenance on Wooden Boats
1:30pm •
Shaping Carvel Planking
2:30pm •
Hydraulic Steering on Wooden Boats
3:30pm •
Wooden Boat Fasteners - Make Your Own Bolts
Boat Shop
10:00am •
Ditty Bag Demo with The Artful Sailor
12:30pm •
Ditty Bag Demo with The Artful Sailor
3:00pm •
Ditty Bag Demo with The Artful Sailor
Boat Yard Stage
12:00pm •
Care & Feeding of the Outboard Motor
1:15pm •
Modular Boat Hull Systems
2:30pm •
Composting Toilets
Commons Beach
11:00am •
Heritage Hard Hat Diving Demonstration
3:00pm •
Heritage Hard Hat Diving Demonstration
Discovery Stage
9:30am •
Building a Box with a Sail
10:45am •
The Seafarer Collective
12:00pm •
Gust & Lulls: Helm & Trim Response
1:15pm •
Sailing Vessel Stability
2:30pm •
African Cruises in Vixen
3:45pm •
Whats new at Nobletec
5:00pm •
Pete Seeger sing-a-long
Explorer Stage
9:30am •
Adventuress: A Decade of Restoration Complete
10:45am •
Set Up Your Small Boat Electronics
12:00pm •
"We" in Sea of Cortez: Carol and John Steinbeck
1:15pm •
Sea Trials: Adventures on High Seas
2:30pm •
No Flats, No Rolls: Rope Fender Construction
3:45pm •
Salvaging The Royal George
Harbor
11:00am •
Martha J Tours
Kids' Cove
10:00am •
Kids' Boatbuilding
10:00am •
Fish Printing T-Shirts
Marina Room
7:00pm •
Sea Shanty Circle
NE Corner of the Marina
11:00am •
Row and Sail a Longboat
NWMC Beach
2:30pm •
26' and Under Race - Skippers' Meeting
2:30pm •
26' and Under Sail Race
Paddleboard Pool on the Point
10:00am •
Paddleboard Pool
Sail Loft
4:30pm •
Essentials of Sailmaking
Technical Stage
9:30am •
Solar Boats - Here and Now
10:45am •
Single-Handed Sailing
12:00pm •
Yacht Designers Panel
1:15pm •
Building the Viking Ship Polaris
2:30pm •
R2AK - The Luddite Ziska
3:45pm •
R2AK - Team Solveig
Woodworking Stage
9:30am •
Sharpening
11:00am •
Surfacing Wood: Adze to Hand Plane
12:30pm •
Bend Woods to Your Vision
2:00pm •
Green Woodworking
3:00pm •
Frame & Panel Construction
4:00pm •
Japanese Hand Saws and Joinery
5:00pm •
Tuning Japanese Planes
Saturday
, September 7
Adventure Stage
9:30am •
Introduction to Traditional Navigation
10:45am •
Wooden Boats in Wild Scenic Places
12:00pm •
A Family Sails Around the World
1:15pm •
Hokule´a: A 3-year Voyage Around the World
2:30pm •
Inside the Salish 100: Biggest Small Boat Cruise Anywhere
3:45pm •
The Adventures that Shaped our Lives
7:00pm •
Movie Showing: One Simple Question
AV Room
5:00pm •
International Travel Happy Hour
Bar Harbor Main Stage
11:00am •
Bertram Levy
12:00pm •
The Whateverly Brothers
1:00pm •
Abakis
2:00pm •
Pint and Dale
3:00pm •
Tania Opland
4:00pm •
Pint and Dale
5:00pm •
Sweater Weather String Band
6:00pm •
New Triumph
8:30pm •
Uncle Funk and the Dope 6
Boat Building Stage
9:30am •
Caulking
10:30am •
Norse Boat Building
11:30am •
Charging Batteries: Shore Power vs. Solar & Wind Power
12:30pm •
Edensaw Woods: Boat Building Lumber and Tools
1:30pm •
Marine Corrosion: To Bond or Not to Bond Wooden Boats
2:30pm •
Vacuum Infusion: Carbon Fiber Over Wood
3:30pm •
Wooden Spar Construction
Boat Shop
10:00am •
Ditty Bag Demo with The Artful Sailor
12:30pm •
Ditty Bag Demo with The Artful Sailor
3:00pm •
Ditty Bag Demo with The Artful Sailor
Boat Yard Stage
10:00am •
Hands-on Stitch & Glue
1:15pm •
Composting Toilets
2:30pm •
Varnishing Tips
Commons Beach
11:00am •
Heritage Hard Hat Diving Demonstration
3:00pm •
Heritage Hard Hat Diving Demonstration
Discovery Stage
9:30am •
When North Goes South: Care of your Magnetic Compass
10:45am •
Decarbonize Your Vessel and Join the Inside Passage Clean Water Community
12:00pm •
The Gaff Rig: The Logical Choice for Offshore Sailing
1:15pm •
History of Japanese Boat Builders in BC
2:30pm •
700-miles downwind to Alaska: How a one summer voyage turned into three
3:45pm •
Cool Products No One Knows About
Explorer Stage
9:30am •
Using As-Built Line and Off Set Plans
10:45am •
Lights, Shapes & Sounds: Rules of the Road
12:00pm •
Electric Propulsion
1:15pm •
Woodenspars: Building a Better Tree
2:30pm •
Daughter of Lotus - A New Cruiser/Racer Trimaran for 49 North
3:45pm •
Buying and Selling Your Boat: Protect your investment
Harbor
9:00am •
Martha J Tours
Kids' Cove
10:00am •
Fish Printing T-Shirts
10:00am •
Kids' Boatbuilding
Marina Room
7:00pm •
Sea Shanty Circle
Merchandise Tent
12:00pm •
Poster Signing with Hannah Viano
NE Corner of the Marina
9:00am •
Row and Sail a Longboat
North Star Stage
11:00am •
North Star Stage Plays
3:00pm •
North Star Stage Plays
NWMC Beach
8:00am •
Rowing Race - Registration
9:00am •
Northwest Schooner Cup - Skippers' Meeting
10:00am •
Rowing Race
3:00pm •
Northwest Schooner Cup
Paddleboard Pool on the Point
10:00am •
Paddleboard Pool
Sail Loft
10:00am •
Essentials of Sail Making
1:30pm •
Turn Extra Lines into Thump Mats!
Technical Stage
9:30am •
Restoring the Western Flyer: Stories of Progress
10:45am •
Tips and Tricks for Extended Cruising
12:00pm •
Seventy48: A Harrowing Personal Account
1:15pm •
Women's Offshore Panel
2:30pm •
Whisky, Wiretaps and the Northwest's Rumrunning King
3:45pm •
Japanese River Boats
Woodworking Stage
9:30am •
Tuning the Japanese Plane
11:00am •
How to get Micro-Thin Shavings with Hand Planes
12:30pm •
Reading the Grain
2:00pm •
Turning a Wooden Mallet
3:30pm •
Fiberglassing Over Wood
5:00pm •
The Didge Box
Sunday
, September 8
Across from Festival HQ at the Boat Launch
12:30pm •
Shinto Boat Launching Ceremony
1:00pm •
Edensaw Boatbuilding Launch
Adventure Stage
9:30am •
The Resurrection of a Classic Yacht
10:45am •
R2AK's Angry Beaver: Maybe Winning is Everything
12:00pm •
Seventy48 - Changing The Story
1:15pm •
We the Voyagers, Pt. 2: Our Moana
2:30pm •
Polynesian Cordage Making
Bar Harbor Main Stage
10:45am •
Joe Euro
12:00pm •
Taiko Drumming
12:45pm •
Howly Slim
1:45pm •
The Alternators
Boat Building Stage
9:30am •
Lofting A Hull: An Introduction to Lines
10:30am •
Japanese Boat Building Techniques
11:30am •
Setting Up Boring Bars
12:30pm •
Diesel Engine Maintenance & Troubleshooting
Boat Shop
10:00am •
Ditty Bag Demo with The Artful Sailor
12:30pm •
Ditty Bag Demo with The Artful Sailor
3:00pm •
Ditty Bag Demo with The Artful Sailor
Boat Yard Stage
10:00am •
Hands-On Fiberglass Epoxy Mathew Weaver
12:00pm •
Care and Feeding of Your Outboard
1:15pm •
Adventure Sketching
Commons Beach
11:00am •
Heritage Hard Hat Diving Demonstration
3:00pm •
Heritage Hard Hat Diving Demonstration
Cupola House
12:00pm •
Pirate’s Treasure Hunt
Discovery Stage
9:30am •
Care and Feeding of Your Sextant
10:45am •
Cruising to Alaska on a 26-Foot Wooden Cutter
12:00pm •
Relevance of Wooden Boats: Community Education at the Jungle Shipyard
1:15pm •
NO STEAM: Wood Bending, Edge Banding & Tools Making
Explorer Stage
9:30am •
SAILCARGO: Building CEIBA at our Jungle Shipyard
10:45am •
Keeping your Relationship Afloat
12:00pm •
Wing n Ground Effect Technology
1:15pm •
Song Wren: Building the First One
Kids' Cove
10:00am •
Kids' Boatbuilding
10:00am •
Fish Printing T-Shirts
1:00pm •
Gyotaku Demonstration
NE Corner of the Marina
10:00am •
Row and Sail a Longboat
North Star Stage
1:00pm •
North Star Stage Plays
NWMC Beach
10:00am •
Martha J Tours
3:00pm •
The Sail By
Paddleboard Pool on the Point
10:00am •
Paddleboard Pool
Technical Stage
9:30am •
Wooden Boat Dreams
10:45am •
Oufitting for Blue Water Cruising
12:00pm •
Create an Unstoppable Boat
1:15pm •
Preserving Japanese Crafts & The Gifu Academy
The Commons
1:30pm •
Sing out the Boats with Gilbert & McHagar
The Point
3:00pm •
Navy Band Performance
3:00pm •
Navy Band Northwest- Fund Band
Woodworking Stage
9:30am •
Sharpening
11:00am •
Fiberglassing Over Wood
12:30pm •
Bend Woods to Your Vision
2:00pm •
Dovetails
Timezone
2019 Wooden Boat Festival
America/Los Angeles
Filter By Date
2019 Wooden Boat Festival
Sep 4
-
8, 2019
Wednesday
, September 4
Thursday
, September 5
Friday
, September 6
Saturday
, September 7
Sunday
, September 8
Filter By Venue
431 Water Street, Port Townsend, WA, USA
Sort schedule by Venue
Across from Festival HQ at the Boat Launch
Adventure Stage
AV Room
Bar Harbor Main Stage
Boat Building Stage
Boat Shop
Boat Yard Stage
Commons Beach
Cupola House
Discovery Stage
Explorer Stage
Harbor
Kids' Cove
Marina Room
Merchandise Tent
NE Corner of the Marina
North Star Stage
NWMC Beach
Paddleboard Pool on the Point
Sail Loft
Technical Stage
The Commons
The Point
Woodworking Stage
Filter By Type
Kids' Activities
Music
On the Water
Paid Preregistered Class
Presentations & Demos
All
Japanese Theme
Special Event
All
Japanese Theme
Popular
Filter sessions
Apply filters to sessions.
close
Dates
Wednesday
, September 4
Thursday
, September 5
Friday
, September 6
Saturday
, September 7
Sunday
, September 8
Venue
Across from Festival HQ at the Boat Launch
Adventure Stage
AV Room
Bar Harbor Main Stage
Boat Building Stage
Boat Shop
Boat Yard Stage
Commons Beach
Cupola House
Discovery Stage
Explorer Stage
Harbor
Kids' Cove
Marina Room
Merchandise Tent
NE Corner of the Marina
North Star Stage
NWMC Beach
Paddleboard Pool on the Point
Sail Loft
Technical Stage
The Commons
The Point
Woodworking Stage
Session Type
Kids' Activities
Music
On the Water
Paid Preregistered Class
Presentations & Demos
All
Japanese Theme
Special Event
All
Japanese Theme
Other Filters
Popular